Lot 1507 - A166 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 16. September 2013, 02.30 PM

SILVER-GILT TANKARD WITH COVER,marked Danzig, 2nd half of the 17th century. Maker’s mark: PHL. Chased and embossed. With medallion with Emperor between fruit clusters. H 20 cm, 1025 g.

gemarkt Danzig, 2. H. 17. Jh. Meistermarke PHL.
Getrieben und ziseliert. Wandung mit Medaillon mit Kaiserbüste zwischen Früchtebüscheln. Fuss und Deckelwulst mit Blatt.- Blütendekor. Deckel mit Löwenknauf. Gegossener harfenförmiger Henkel und V-förmiger Drücker. H 20 cm, 1025 g.

CHF 6 000 / 12 000 | (€ 6 190 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)