Lot 3206* - A166 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 05.00 PM

JULES DUPRÉ

(Nantes 1811–1889 L'Isle-Adam)
Le jeune Pêcheur. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Jules Dupré. 52.8 x 47.5 cm. Provenance:–Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart (according to label verso).–Private collection, Germany. Literature: Aubrun, Marie-Madeleine: Jules Dupré. 1811-1889. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre. Supplément, Paris 1982, p. 64, ill. p. 66, Cat. No. p. 67.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Jules Dupré.
52,8 x 47,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart (gemäss rückseitiger Etikette mit Künstlerdaten und Bezeichnung "Le jeune Pêcheur"). - Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Literatur: Aubrun, Marie-Madeleine: Jules Dupré. 1811-1889. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre. Supplément, Paris 1982, S. 64, Abb. S. 66, Kat.-Nr. S. 67.

CHF 16 000 / 24 000 | (€ 16 490 / 24 740)

Sold for CHF 19 200 (including buyer’s premium)