Lot 3226 - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 05.00 PM

NOLDE, EMIL (Nolde 1867 - 1956 Seebüll) Dampfer. Circa 1920. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower right: Nolde. 36.5 x 45.5 cm. Dr. Manfred Reuther has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Seebüll, 18 September 2013. The watercolour is registered at the Nolde Foundation Seebüll. Provenance: - The artist’s studio. - Hanns Krenz, Berlin (acquired directly from Ada and Emil Nolde). - Private collection, Basel (acquired directly from the above owner in 1954). - Private collection, Basel (via inheritance to the current owners).

(Nolde/Nordschleswig 1867 - 1956 Seebüll)
Dampfer. Um 1920.
Aquarell auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert: Nolde.
36,5 x 45,5 cm.

Die Authentizität der Arbeit wurde von Dr. Manfred Reuther bestätigt, Seebüll, 18. September 2013. Das Aquarell ist in der Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde registriert. Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstlers. - Hanns Krenz, Berlin, direkt von Ada und Emil Nolde erworben. - Privatbesitz Basel, direkt bei obigem 1954 erworben. - Privatbesitz Basel, durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Eigentümer.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000

€ 74 770 / 112 150

Sold for CHF 96 000 (including buyer’s premium)