Lot 3224 - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 05.00 PM

ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN (Gross Niendorf 1849 - 1938 Hagen) Drei Bäume. 1921. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated lower right: CR 21. 69 x 51 cm. Dr. Birgit Schulte of Museum Osthaus has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Hagen, 14 October 2013. Provenance: - Galerie Hanns Krenz, Berlin, 1954. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery.

(Gross Niendorf 1849 - 1938 Hagen)
Drei Bäume. 1921.
Aquarell auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: CR 21.
69 x 51 cm.

Die Authentizität der Arbeit wurde von Dr. Birgit Schulte, Museum Osthaus, bestätigt, Hagen, 14. Oktober 2013. Provenienz: - Galerie Hanns Krenz, Berlin, 1954. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, bei obiger Galerie erworben.

CHF 18 000 / 24 000

€ 16 820 / 22 430

Sold for CHF 26 400 (including buyer’s premium)