Lot 3230 - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 05.00 PM

FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Die Windmühle. 1925. Watercolour and pen on paper. Signed lower left: Feininger, also dated lower right: 8. Juli 1925 and entitled centre bottom: Windmühle. 28.9 x 40.6 cm. Achim Moeller, director of the Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The work is registered at the archive of the Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York - Berlin, under number 1231-10-11-13. Provenance: - Galerie Stefan Röpke, Cologne (stamp verso). - Galerie Utermann, Dortmund (stamp verso). - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery in 1991.

(1871 New York 1956)
Die Windmühle. 1925.
Aquarell und Feder auf Papier.
Unten links signiert: Feininger, sowie unten rechts datiert 8. Juli 1925 und unten mittig betitelt: Windmühle.
28,9 x 40,6 cm.

Achim Moeller, Geschäftsleiter des Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, hat die Echtheit dieses Werkes bestätigt. Das Werk ist im Archiv des Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York - Berlin, mit der Nummer 1231-10-11-13 registriert. Provenienz: - Galerie Stefan Röpke, Köln (verso mit Stempel). - Galerie Utermann, Dortmund (verso mit Stempel). - Privatsammlung Schweiz, bei obiger Galerie 1991 erworben.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000

€ 65 420 / 84 110

Sold for CHF 84 000 (including buyer’s premium)