Lot 3244* - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 05.00 PM

SIGNAC, PAUL

(1863 Paris 1935)
St. Tropez. La Ville et Les Pins. 1902.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: P. Signac 1902.
65 x 81 cm.

Provenance:
- Henry van de Velde (acquired in exchange directly from Signac).
- The Lefèvre Gallery, London.
- Robert Kahn-Sriber collection, Paris.
- Private collection, London.
- Galerie Daniel Malingue, Paris.
- Galerie Salis, Salzburg (1994).
- Private collection, Germany.

Exhibited:
- Paris 1903: Grande Serre de l'Alma au Cours-La-Reine, 19e Exposition de la Société des artistes indépendents, 20 March - 25 April 1903, No. 2246
- Paris 1907: Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paul Signac, 21 Jan - 2 Feb 1907, No. 26.
- Paris 1923: Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paul Signac. Peintures - cartons de tableaux - dessins - aquarelles, 16-31 May 1923, No. 19.
- Paris 1985: Galerie Daniel Maligne, Renoir. Maîtres impressionistes et moderne, 25 April - 15 June 1985, No. 3.
- Salzburg 1986: Galerie Salis, Paul Signac. 1863-1935. Aquarelle, Ölgemälde, Zeichnungen, 24 July - 15 September 1986, No. 6.
- Münster/Grenoble/Weimar 1996-97: Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 1 Dec 1996 - 16. Feb 1997, Grenoble, musée, 9 March
- 25 May 1997, Weimar Kunstsammlungen, 15 June - 31 August 1997, Signac et la libération de la couleur, No. 17, (with colour ill.).

Literature:
- Cachin, Françoise; Ferretti/-Bocquillon, Marina. Signac - Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Gallimard, Paris 2000, No. 383, p. 258 (with ill.).
- Laertes, La Dépêche de Toulouse, 26 March 1903, p. 2. - Josz, V. L'Européen, 28 March 1903, p. 15.
- Pip. La Nouvelle Revue, March-April 1903, p. 419.
- Guinaudeau, B. L'Action, 3. April 1903, p. 2.
- Saunier, Ch. La Revue Universelle, No. 84, 15 April 1903, pp. 196-197.
- Dervaux, A. La Plume, 15 June 1903, No. 340, p. 652.
- Exh. Cat: Ferretti-Bocquillon, Marina. Signac et la libération de la couleur, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 1 Dec 1996 - 16 Feb 1997, Grenoble, musée, 9 March - 25 May 1997, Weimar Kunstsammlungen, 15 June - 31 August 1997, p. 62, Cat. No.17 (with colour ill.)

CHF 2 500 000 / 3 500 000

€ 2 192 980 / 3 070 180

Sold for CHF 3 450 000 (including buyer’s premium)