Lot 4009 - W245 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.00 AM

LONGCASE CLOCK WITH DATE AND SECOND,England, beginning of the 18th century. The dial signed PETER MALLET LONDON. Walnut, inlaid with tendrils, putto, dragon slayer and lion. Rectangular case with brass fronton and silver-plated chapter ring. Movement with anchor escapement, striking the hour on bell. 54x30x222 cm. Requires some servicing.

England, Anfang 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert PETER MALLET LONDON.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)