Lot 4043 - W245 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.00 AM

MARINE CHRONOMETER,England, end of the 19th century. The dial and the case signed D.MC GREGOR & CO MAKERS TO THE ADMIRALTY GLASGOW & GREENOCK and numbered 3524. Rectangular, mahogany case with double hinged covers, brass fillets, reinforced edges and 2 handles. Movement mounted in gimbals. Metal dial with sub-dials for seconds and power reserve. 21x21x22 cm. Cover and plaque with fissure.

England, Ende 19. Jh. Das Zifferblatt sowie die Schatulle signiert D.MC GREGOR & CO MAKERS TO THE ADMIRALTY GLASGOW & GREENOCK sowie nummeriert 3524.
Rechteckige, zweifach aufklappbare Mahagonischatulle mit Messingfilets und Randverstärkungen sowie seitlichen Traggriffen. Das Uhrwerk in kardanischer Aufhängung. Metall-Zifferblatt mit Sekundenring und Gangreserveanzeige. 21x21x22 cm. Deckel sowie die Plakette mit Riss.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 8 750 (including buyer’s premium)