Lot 4034 - W245 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.00 AM

MARINE CHRONOMETER, France, 1862. The dial and the case signed BREGUET and numbered 882. In a rectangular mahogany box with double hinged top. Lateral handles. Watch with silver-plated dial, mounted on gimbals, monogrammed SCMM. The dial with sub-dials for seconds and power reserve. 16x16x17 cm. With invoice by Breguet Paris, sold to "Messageries Impériales le 31 octobre 1862".

Frankreich, 1862. Das Zifferblatt und die Schatulle signiert BREGUET sowie nummeriert 882.
In rechteckiger Mahagonischatulle, zweifach aufklappbar. Seitliche Traggriffe. Das Uhrgehäuse mit versilbertem Zifferblatt in kardanischer Aufhängung, monogrammiert SCMM. Das Zifferblatt mit Sekundenring und Gangreserveanzeige. 16x16x17 cm. Mit Rechnung Breguet Paris, verkauft "aux Messageries Impériales le 31 octobre 1862.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 750 (including buyer’s premium)