Lot 4038 - W245 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.00 AM

TRAVEL ALARM CLOCK, France, Napoleon III, end of the 19th century. Brass, engraved with shells, flowers and tendrils, and gilt. Rectangular case with handle, glazed on all sides. White enamel dial with small chapter ring for alarm. Movement with balance, striking mechanism, optionally with Grande Sonnerie, striking the hour on gongs or silent mode. Alarm on gong. 9x8x14 cm. 1 key. Striking mechanism requires revision.

Frankreich, Napoléon III, Ende 19. Jh.
Messing graviert mit Muscheln, Blumen und Blattranken sowie vergoldet. Allseitig verglastes rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Traghenkel. Weisses Emailzifferblatt mit kleinem Zifferring für Wecker. Werk mit Unruh, Schlagwerk wahlweise mit Grande-Sonnerie, Stundenschlag oder Silence-Modus auf Tonfedern. Wecker auf Tonfeder. 9x8x14 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Schlagwerk zu überholen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)