Lot 3651 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

CRANACH, LUCAS the elder. (Kronach 1492 - 1553 Weimar).The penitence of Saint Hieronymus, 1509. Woodcut, 33.7 x 23..4 cm. On laid paper with watermark. Narrow tall crown without pendant (circa 1520/30). Bartsch 63; Dodgson 60; Hollstein 84. – Fine, even and clear impression with small margin around the outer line. Small restoration on upper edge of sheet to the left, small tear on the upper left edge. Verso continuous montage strip. Overall very fine exemplar in good condition.

Die Busse des heiligen Hieronymus, 1509. Holzschnitt, 33,7 x 23,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Schmale hohe Krone ohne Anhänger (um 1520/30). Bartsch 63; Dodgson 60; Hollstein 84. - Schöner, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinie. Am oberen Blattrand links mit kleiner Restaurierung, kleine Läsur am oberen linken Rand. Verso umlaufendes Montageband. Insgesamt sehr schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 240 / 1 650)

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)