Lot 3606 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

LINCK, JEAN ANTOINE (1766 Geneva 1843).Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Etching with original colour and aquatint, 36.3 x 48 cm. Engraved title and inscription in lower margin: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Black pen outer line. Gold frame. – The margins somewhat browned and with faint scattered water-stains on the margins, which reach just inside the image at the upper left corner, these also slightly browned. Overall good condition. - Rare .

Vue de la Mer de glace, des Aiguilles des Charmos, du Géant de la grande Forasse et des Hospices du Sommet du Montanvert. Altkol. Umrissradierung mit Aquatinta, 36,3 x 48 cm. Im unteren Rand gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet: Se vende chez l'Auteur à Gèneve. fait par J. Ant. Linck. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - In den Rändern etwas gebräunt und vereinzelt mit schwachen Wasserrändern, die in der oberen linken Ecke bis knapp in die Darstellung reichen. Diese stellenweise leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)