Lot 4006 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 9.30 AM

WALL CLOCK, Baroque, Neuchâtel, early 18th century. The movement signed "LES FRÈRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROI, CHAUX-DE-FONDS". Blackened wood with retracted top. White enamel dial (chipped). Verge escapement, and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 40 cm. Glass door cracked. Alterations.

Barock, Neuenburg, Anfang 18. Jh. Das Werk signiert LES FRÈRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROI, CHAUX-DE-FONDS.
Rechteckiges, dreiseitig verglastes und geschwärztes Holzgehäuse mit eingezogenem Dach. Weisses Emailzifferblatt en cuvette (bestossen). Werk mit Spindelgang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 40 cm. Glas Türe gesprungen. Ergänzungen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 220 (including buyer’s premium)