Lot 1036 - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

ENTHRONED MADONNA AND CHILD, France, Gothic type, probably ca. 1400. Wood carved and painted. Mary is seated on a bench-like throne in a finely girded robe, facing the viewer. The child is looking to the left. Some losses and worm holes. Figure is highly retouched and repainted. H 90 cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland.

Frankreich, gotischer Typus, wohl um 1400.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Maria sitzend auf bankartigem Thron in fein gegürtetem Kleid, den Blick zum Betrachter. Das Kind sitzt seitlich auf ihrem rechten Knie, den Blick nach links. Fehlstellen und Wurmgänge. Figur stark überarbeitet und überfasst. H 90 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 15 600