Lot 8556 - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM

4 CUPS AND SAUCERS FROM A TEA SERVICE WITH ANIMAL MOTIFS,Ludwigsburg, ca. 1770. Each piece painted with different animal vignettes. Electoral bonnet over CC monogram in underglaze blue, impressed sign ST2, HR2. Gilding on the edge, rubbed. (8) Provenance: Private collection, Geneva.

Ludwigsburg, um 1770.
Jedes Stück mit Ozierrandrelief, bemalt mit verschiedenen Tiervignetten auf einem Grassockel und Streublumen. Kurhut über CC-Monogramm in Unterglasurblau, Presszeichen ST2, HR2. Randvergoldung berieben. (8)

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Genf.

CHF 1 600 / 2 200 | (€ 1 650 / 2 270)

Sold for CHF 1 464 (including buyer’s premium)