Lot 1113* - Z36 Art Deco & Art Nouveau - Friday, 27. June 2014, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT BUGATTI (1885-1916) SCULPTURE "Deux bisons d'Amérique", 1906 Bronze with brown patina. Two buffalo. Signed R. Bugatti, Anvers 1906. Foundry stamp: Cire perdue, A.A. Hébrard (1). The tail of the larger buffalo professionally restored. Patina probably partly restored. L. 90 cm. H. 31 cm.

(1885-1916)
SKULPTUR "Deux bisons d'Amérique", 1906
Bronze braun patiniert.
Zwei Büffel auf rechteckigem Sockel. Signiert R. Bugatti, Anvers 1906. Giesserstempel: Cire perdue, A.A. Hébrard (1). Schwanz des grossen Büffels fachmännisch restauriert, Patina wohl stellenweise restauriert. L. 90 cm. H. 31 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 200 000

€ 131 580 / 175 440

Sold for CHF 168 000 (including buyer’s premium)