Lot 8468* - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM

GRAPE HARVEST,Meissen, Marcolini period, ca. 1810. On a gold accentuated rocaille base. 2 gentlemen and a girl grouped around a barrel of wine. Underglaze blue sword mark with star and II, gold number. H 20 cm. Small chips and one tricorn repaired. Provenance: From a German private collection.

Meissen, Periode Marcolini, um 1810.
Auf einem goldgehöhten Rocaillesockel zwei Kavaliere und ein Mädchen um ein Weinfass gruppiert. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Stern und II, Goldnummer. H 20 cm. Kleinere Bestossungen und ein Dreispitz repariert.

Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 220 (including buyer’s premium)