Lot 4017 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK WITH DATE ON PLINTH, Neuchâtel, end of the 18th century. Curved, wooden case, painted red and decorated with flowers. Gilt decorations. White enamel dial (chipped). Movement with anchor escapement, striking the 3/4-hour on 2 bells. H 92 cam. Painting, later. Provenance: - from a Zurich private collection.

Neuenburg, Ende 18. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse rot gefasst und mit Blumen bemalt. Vergoldete Profilstäbe. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (bestossen). Werk mit Ankergang und 3/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. H 92 cm. Spätere Bemalung.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz einer Zürcher Sammlerin.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 438 (including buyer’s premium)