Lot 6317 - W244 Sculptures - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 03.00 PM

SAINT JOSEPH WITH THE CHILD JESUS,Baroque, Southern Italy, circa 1700. Wood, fully carved in the round and painted. Glass eyes. H 50 cm. Mounted on a later flat plinth. The painting of a later date and brittle. Provenance: Private Zurich collection.

Barock, Süditalien, um 1700.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt und gefasst. Stehend in blauem Kleid mit braunem Umhang trägt Joseph den Christusknaben in seiner rechten Hand. Der Blick des Kindes ist nach oben gerichtet. Glasaugen. H 50 cm. Montiert auf späteren flachen Sockel. Fassung später und brüchig.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz einer Zürcher Sammlerin.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 549 (including buyer’s premium)