Lot 4018 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

CLOCK ON PLINTH,Neuchâtel, ca. 1800. The dial with trader's signature JO. HAFNER ZÜRICH. Curved, wooden case, painted black, accentuated with gold. Enamel dial. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. Repetition on demand. H 86 cm. Movement needs servicing. Spring of the striking mechanism, broken.

Neuenburg, um 1800. Das Zifferblatt mit Händlersignatur JO. HAFNER ZÜRICH.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse schwarz gefasst und mit vergoldeten Profilstäben. Emailzifferblatt. Werk mit Spindelgang und Viertelstundenschlag auf 2 Glocken. Zugrepetition auf Anfrage. H86 cm. Werk zu revidieren. Aufzugsfeder des Schlagwerks defekt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 688 (including buyer’s premium)