Lot 4004 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH FRONT ZAPPLER,Baroque, Southern Germany, probably Augsburg, beginning of the 18th century. Brass sheet metal chased with baskets with flowers, cornucopias, volutes and a coat-of-arms held by lions, and silver-plated. Copper dial ring. Movement with verge escapement. H 26 cm. Silver-plating, rubbed. Provenance: - from a Zurich private collection.

Barock, Süddeutschland, wohl Augsburg, Anfang 18. Jh.
Messingblech getrieben mit Blumenkörben, Füllhörnern, Voluten und von Löwen gehaltenem Wappen sowie versilbert. Kupfer-Zifferring. Werk mit Spindelgang. H 26 cm. Versilberung berieben.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz einer Zürcher Sammlerin.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 610 (including buyer’s premium)