Lot 3231* - Z36 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 27. June 2014, 05.00 PM

WASSILY KANDINSKY

(Moscow 1866–1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine)
Ruine. 1905.
Gouache on dark grey paper, laid down on cardboard.
Signed lower left: KANDINSKY.
33 x 48 cm.

Provenance:
- Gummesons Konstgalleri, Stockholm (until approximately the end of the 1930s).
- T. Neumann, Stockholm. - J. B. Neumann, New York, September 1956.
- Roland, Browse and Delbanco, London. - Margit Chanin, New York, 1957-1975.
- Bessie Horowitz, New York, until 1978. - Sotheby's New York, 2 November 1978, Lot no. 132B.
- Sotheby's New York, 12 May 1987, Lot 127. - Christie's London, 3 April 1990, Lot 126.
- Private collection.

Exhibitions:
- Paris 1905: Salon d'Automne: 3e Exposition, Grand Palais des Champs-Elisées, 18 October - 25 November 1905, Paris, no. 827.
- Krefeld 1906: Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum, February 1905 (house catalogue). - Frankfurt 1906: K. Hof 1906 (house catalogue).
- Karlsruhe 1906: Badischer Kunstverein 1906 (house catalogue). - Berlin 1906: Secession Frühling, XI. Exhibition 1906 (house catalogue).
- Stockholm 1932: Kandinsky. Gummesons Konsthall, 15 - 30 September 1932, Stockholm, no. 9. - Tokyo 1989: Wassily Kandinsky. Fuji Television Gallery, 10 - 28 April 1989, Tokyo.

Literature:
- Barnett, Vivian Endicott: Kandinsky. Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle, vol. I 1900-1921, Munich 1992, no. 180, p. 168 (with ill.).
- Grohmann, Will: Wassily Kandinsky. Life and Work, New York 1958, p. 343, 403 (with ill.).
- Gordon, Donald E.: Modern Art Exhibitions 1900-1916, Munich 1974 vol. II, pp. 138, 169.
- Fineberg, Jonathan B.: Kandisky in Paris 1906-07 (Ann Arbor MI, 1984), PhD dissertation 1974, pp. 52-53.

CHF 300 000 / 350 000 | (€ 280 370 / 327 100)

Sold for CHF 324 000