Lot 4325 - W242 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF MEDALLION FAUTEUILS EN CABRIOLET, Louis XVI, Paris ca. 1780. Signed P. PLUVINET (Philippe-Joseph, maître as of 1754). Beech, carved laurel branches, rosettes, leaves and bow, and painted grey. Padded backrest. Polychrome patterned cover. Painting, in part later, some losses.

Louis XVI, Paris um 1780. Signiert P. PLUVINET (Philippe-Joseph, Meister ab 1754).
Buche geschnitzt mit Lorbeerzweigen, Rosetten, Blättern und Masche sowie grau gefasst. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge und kannelierten konischen Beinen. Gepolsterte Rückenlehne. Polychromer gemusterter Bezug. Fassung teils später und mit Fehlstellen.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 4 636 (including buyer’s premium)