Lot 6419 - W242 Paintings (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 04.00 PM

17th century copy of CORTONA, PIETRO DA (Cortona before 1597 - 1669 Rome) Portrait of Pope Urban VIII. Oil on canvas. 200 x 127 cm. Provenance: - Riedmann collection(label verso). - Swiss private collection.

(Cortona vor 1597 - 1669 Rom)
Porträt des Papstes Urban VIII.
Öl auf Leinwand.
200 x 127 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Riedmann (verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die Vorlage zu diesem Gemälde befindet sich in den Kapitolinischen Museen in Rom.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 26 840