Lot 3059* - A170 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 19. September 2014, 03.00 PM

GERARD TERBORCH

(Zwolle 1617- 1681 Deventer) Portrait of a noble woman in an interior. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed on the armrest: GTB. 85.3 x 71 cm. Provenance:–Theodor Fischer auction, Lucerne, 19.7.1927, Lot 102.– Julius Böhler, art dealer, Munich / New York, circa 1929.–Collection of Max Epstein, Chicago, 1930.–Collection of the Art Institute of Chicago, 1954-2013 (bequeathed in 1954 by Max Epstein, Acc. No. 1954.300).
Porträt einer edlen Dame in einem Interieur.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Monogrammiert auf der Armlehne: GTB.
85,3 x 71 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Theodor Fischer, Luzern, 19.7.1927, Los 102. - Kunsthandel Julius Böhler, München / New York, um 1929. - Sammlung Max Epstein, Chicago, 1930. - Sammlung Art Institute of Chicago, 1954-2013 (1954 von Max Epstein vererbt, Acc. No. 1954.300).

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Sold for CHF 33 600 (including buyer’s premium)