Lot 3100 - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 03.00 PM

PHILIPS ANGEL

(1616 Middelburg 1683) Pair of works: Poultry in a landscape. Oil on panel. Each signed centre bottom: P. Angel. Each 31.5 x 27 cm. Provenance: –Art Dealer E. van Dam, Rotterdam. –Swiss private collection. –Koller, Zürich, 20.9.2013, Lot 3086. –Collection of Marquise de Amodio y Moya. Exhibited:–Delft Art and Antiques Fair (exhibitor E. van Dam, Rotterdam), Delft 1954. Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.
Gegenstücke: Federvieh in einer Landschaft.
Öl auf Holz.
Je unten mittig signiert: P. Angel.
Je 31,5 x 27 cm.

Provenienz: - Kunsthandel E. van Dam, Rotterdam. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 20.9.2013, Los 3086. - Sammlung der Marquise de Amodio y Moya. Ausstellung: - Delft Art and Antiques Fair (Aussteller E. van Dam, Rotterdam), Delft 1954. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand Fotografien, wofür wir ihm danken.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)