Lot 6829 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

BERNARD, JEAN-JOSEPH (Luneville 1740 - 1809 Saint Cloud).Pen portrait of Napoleon Bonaparte in profile to the left. Pen in brown and black, 57 x 42 cm. Inscribed in brown pen on lower edge of picture: Napoléon Empereur des francais Rendu en maitre de plume à main levée par Bernard membre de L'Athenée des Artes. Framed. Provenance: From the collection of the Marquis and Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (formerly La Rochefoucauld).

Kalligraphisches Porträt von Napoleon Bonaparte im Profil nach links. Feder in Braun und Schwarz, 57 x 42 cm. Am unteren Bildrand mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: Napoléon Empereur des francais Rendu en maitre de plume à main levée par Bernard membre de L'Athenée des Artes. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Marquis und der Marquise de Amodio y Moya, Hôtel particulier, 93 rue de l'Université, Paris (ehemals de La Rochefoucauld).

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 196 (including buyer’s premium)