Lot 4278 - W244 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 10.00 AM

LYRE BUREAU CABINET,late Biedermeier, probably Germany, 2nd half of the 19th century. Walnut. Body designed as a lyre. Front with hinged writing surface opening up into 2 compartments and 8 drawers. 1 drawer on top and 2 drawers on the bottom. Brass mounts. 102x46(99)x170 cm. 3 keys. Some losses.

Spätbiedermeier, wohl Deutschland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Nussbaum. In Lyraform mit geschweiftem Kranz. Front mit Schublade über abklappbarem Schreibblatt und 2 weiteren Schubladen. Das Schreibblatt öffnen auf 2 Fächer und 8 Schubladen. Messinggeschläge. 102x46(99)x170 cm. 3 Schlüssel, Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 5 490 (including buyer’s premium)