Lot 4010 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

SMALL CLOCK ON PLINTH, Regence/Louis XV, Paris, 2nd half of the 18th century. The dial and movement signed REGNAULT À PARIS (Pierre Renault, witnessed in Paris 1768-89). Curved, wooden case with red tinted horn. Bronze mounts designed as leaves, rocailles, flowers and angels. White enamel dial with the hours in Roman numerals and the minutes in Arabic numerals. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 81 cm. Restored.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris, 2.H. 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt sowie Werk signiert REGNAULT À PARIS (Pierre Renault bezeugt in Paris 1768-89)
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse mit rot gefärbtem Horn. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Blättern, Rocaillen, Blumen und Engel. Weisses Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 81 cm. Restauriert.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 625 (including buyer’s premium)