Lot 6482 - W246 Paintings (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 03.30 PM

MEULENER, PIETER (1602 Antwerp 1654) Equestrian battle. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right on the horse: PM. 59 x 87 cm. Provenance: - Fischer auctions Lucerne, 7.5.1947, Lot 1191 (as Pieter Molijn). - Swiss private collection. Registered at the RKD, The Hague, as by the hand of Pieter Meulener

(1602 Antwerpen 1654)
Reitergefecht.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts auf dem Pferd monogrammiert: PM.
59 x 87 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 7.5.1947, Los 1191 (als Pieter Molijn). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als eigenhändiges Werk von Pieter Meulener registriert.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 5 500 (including buyer’s premium)