Lot 4110 - W244 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 10.00 AM

PAINTED CUPBOARD,late Renaissance, Toggenburg, dated 1763 and monogrammed HIWAHH. Pinewood and cherry carved with grotesque figures and tendrils, and painted with leaf volutes and flowers, and partly marbled. Front with double-doors flanked by 2 pilasters. Metal escutcheons. 195x69x203 cm. 1 key. Some losses. Painting, re-touched in parts.

Spätrenaissance, Toggenburg, dat. 1763 und mgr. HIWAHH.
Nadelholz und Kirsche beschnitzt mit Grotesken und Rankenwerk sowie bemalt mit Blattvoluten und Blumen sowie teils marmormiert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem, leicht vorkragendem Kranz auf geradem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Architektornische Front mit Doppeltüren zwischen 2 Pilastern. Metallschlüsselschilder. 195x69x203 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Fehlstellen. Bemalung teils übergangen.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 4 880 (including buyer’s premium)