Lot 4213 - W244 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF COMMODES,late Louis XV, Northern Italy, 19th century. Walnut and burlwood and tulipwood inlaid in rectangular reserves and fillets. Trapezoid body curved on three sides. Curved legs. Front with 2 drawers. Brass escutcheons. 126x64x90 cm. Some losses.

spätes Louis XV, Norditalien, 19. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser sowie Rosenholz eingelegt in rechteckigen Reserven und Filets. Trapezförmiger, dreiseitig bombierter Korpus auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen. Messingschlüsselschilder. 126x64x90 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 9 760 (including buyer’s premium)