Lot 4007 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

CLOCK ON PLINTH,late Louis XV, France, 19th century. Curved wooden case, decorated with red tortoiseshell. Bronze mounts designed as rocailles, leaves, shells and putti. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 86 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

spätes Louis XV, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blättern, Muscheln und Putten. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 86 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 586 (including buyer’s premium)