Lot 4029 - W245 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 9.00 AM

TRAVEL ALARM CLOCK, France, middle of the 19th century. Gilt brass. Rectangular case with handle, glazed on all sides. Brass front with white enamel dial and small alarm dial. Movement with balance, striking mechanism can be switched between Grande Sonnerie, Petite Sonnerie and Silent mode, on 2 gongs. Alarm on gong. 10x9x15 cm. Movement requires revision. 1 key.

Frankreich, Mitte 19. Jh .
Messing vergoldet. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Traghenkel. Messingfront mit weissem Emailzifferblatt über kleinem Weckerzifferblatt. Werk mit Unruh, Schlagwerk umschaltbar mit Grande- oder Petite Sonnerie sowie Silence-Modus auf 2 Tonfedern. Wecker auf Tonfeder. 10x9x15 cm. Werk zu revidieren. 1 Schlüssel

CHF 150 / 200 | (€ 150 / 210)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)