Lot 3648 - Z38 Prints & Multiples - Saturday, 27. June 2015, 03.00 PM

PICASSO, PABLO (Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins) Tête de faune. 1962. Colour linocut and scraper. 26/50. Signed lower right: Picasso, as well as mirror dated in the stone right center: 7.2.56. Image 64 x 53 cm on vellum by Arches (with the watermark) 76 x 62 cm. Published by Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. Printed by Arnéra. In this last state, the different plates of the first states are superimposed. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Catalogue raisonné: - Bloch, no. 1094. - Baer, no. 1291, Bb2a.

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)
Tête de faune. 1962.
Farblinolschnitt und Schaber. 26/50. Unten rechts signiert: Picasso, sowie rechts mittig in der Platte spiegelverkehrt datiert: 7.2.56. Darstellung 64 x 53 cm auf Vélin von Arches (mit dem Wasserzeichen) 76 x 62 cm. Erschienen bei Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. Gedruckt bei Arnéra. In diesem letzten Zustand sind die unterschiedlichen Platten der ersten Zustände überlagert. *** Käufe E ***

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Werkverzeichnis: - Bloch, Nr. 1094. - Baer, Nr. 1291, Bb2a.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000

€ 11 210 / 16 820

Sold for CHF 17 300 (including buyer’s premium)