Lot 6491 - W246 Paintings (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 03.30 PM

NEEFFS, PEETER the Elder (circa 1578 Antwerp circa 1656/1661) Interior of a church with the death of Seneca. Oil on panel. Signed upper right on an arch: PEETER NEEFFS. 49 x 65 cm. Our thanks to Drs. Laurens Schoemaker for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. The work is registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 261237

(um 1578 Antwerpen um 1656/1661)
Kircheninterieur mit dem Tod des Senecas.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben rechts auf einem Bogen signiert : PEETER NEEFFS.
49 x 65 cm.

Wir danken Drs. Laurens Schoemaker für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nr. 261237 registriert. Vermutlich wurden die Figuren von Frans Francken d. J. hinzugefügt, der unter anderem auch bei dem Kircheninterieur Peeter Neefs d. Ä. im Museo del Prado, Madrid (Inv. Nr. 1524, siehe Perez Sanchez, Alfonso E. u.a.: Museo del Prado. Inventario General de pinturas, Madrid 1990, S. 704, Nr. 2691) die Staffage ergänzt hat.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)