Lot 4261 - W246 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF SMALL "CONSOLES DESSERTES",late Louis XVI, France, 18th/19th century. Fluted mahogany. Half-moon-shaped, white marble top edged with pierced brass, 1 drawer. Bronze mounts and sabots. 181x33x88 cm. 2 keys. Requires some restoration.

spätes Louis XVI, Frankreich, 18./19. Jh.
Mahagoni kanneliert. Demiluneförmige weisse Marmorplatte, gefasst in durchbrochener Messinggalerie auf gerader einschübiger Zarge und durch Zwischentablar verbundenene Säulenbeinen mit hohen, stilisierten Kreiselfüssen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 81x33x88 cm. 2 Schlüssel. Etwas zu restaurieren. xxxx Falsches Mass: L 81 anstatt 181 cm xxx

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Westschweiz.

CHF 1 500 / 3 500 | (€ 1 550 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)