Lot 8494 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2015, 04.30 PM

TWO SMALL FIGURES OF A MALE AND FEMALE HARLEQUIN,Meissen, 20th century. Male figure wearing a lozenge-patterned costume, a pointed cap, a white jacket with a ruff, a black cloak and knickerbockers, and holding a slapstick in his left hand. Dancing female figure wearing a purple vest, a white dress with a lozenge-patterned hem and a red hat. Underglaze blue sword marks, model numbers 64527 and 64517 impressed. H 14.7 cm and 14 cm. (2)

Meissen, 20. Jh.
Er in Rautenkostüm, Spitzhut und Pritsche in der linken Hand, in weisser West mit Halskrause, schwarzem Umhang und Kniebundhosen mit gerautetem und rot gestreiftem Bein.. Sie in tanzender Haltung, purpurfarbener Weste über weissem Kleid mit Rautenborte und rotem Hut. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken, Modellnummern 64527 und 64517 eingepresst. H 14,7 cm und 14 cm. (2)

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 125 (including buyer’s premium)