Lot 4025 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

MANTEL CLOCK,2nd Empire, France, 19th century. Gilt bronze, in part burnished. Bowl-shaped case on a base designed as 2 dolphins, with an oval plinth on spherical feet. On top: a woman in a shell-shaped boat, pulled by 2 birds. White enamel dial (cracked). Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 35 cm. Pendulum defective.

2. Empire, Frankreich, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet sowie teils brüniert. Schalenförmiges Gehäuse mit eingelassenem Uhrwerk auf Basis in Form von 2 Delfinen und ovalem Sockel mit Kreiselfüssen. Aufsatzfigur in Form einer Frau in muschelförmigem Schiffchen, gezogen von 2 Vögeln. Weisses Emailzifferblatt (Risse). Pariserwerk mit Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 35 cm. Pendel defekt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)