Lot 3015 - Z39 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2015, 02.00 PM

ANKER, ALBERT

(1831 Ins 1910)
Das Winzerfest. 1865. (the wine festival)
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Anker 1865.
108 x 182 cm.
108 x 182 cm.

Provenance:
─ Goupil collection, Paris, 1866.
─ Drouot Paris, 1874, No. 43.
─ Collection M. E., 1874.
─ Private collection Praz, 1962.
─ Important private collection, Zurich.

Exhibited:
─ Marseille, 1866, Galerie de l'Union des Arts.
─ Stuttgart, 1866, Permanente Kunstausstellung bei Herdtle und Peters Stuttgart.
─ Neuchâtel, 13.5.─17.9.1950, Exposition d'oeuvres d'Albert Anker, Musée des Beaux─Arts Neuchâtel, No. 85.
─ Neuchâtel, 22.4.─21.5.1956, 250 Tableaux appartenant aux Collections neuchâteloises, Musée des Beaux─Arts Neuchâtel, No. 29.
─ Bern, 17.9.─11.12.1960, Albert Anker, Kunstmuseum Bern, No. 15.
─ Ins, 23.3.─21.4.1985, Albert Anker ─ Der Maler und sein Werk, Sporthalle Ins, No. 56.

Literature:
─ Livre de vente, 12.1.1866.
─ Die Dioskuren ─ Deutsche Kunst─Zeitung, Jg. 11, Stuttgart 1866, p. 340 (Winzerfest in Bern).
─ Boetticher, Friedrich von: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Dresden 1891, p. 29.
─ Mireur, Hippolyte: Dictionnaire des ventes d'art faites en France et à l'étranger pendant les XVIIIe et XIXe siècles, Paris 1901.
─ Quinche─Anker, Marie: Le peintre Albert Anker ─ d'après sa correspondance, Bern 1924, p. 115.
─ Huggler, Max: Albert Anker ─ der Maler und sein Dorf, Bern 1977, p. 10.

CHF 3 500 000 / 5 000 000

€ 3 070 180 / 4 385 960

Sold for CHF 4 160 500 (including buyer’s premium)