Lot 1142 - A184 Decorative Arts - Thursday, 22. March 2018, 10.00 AM
COMMODE "A LA GRECQUE",
Provenance:
- from a private collection, Suisse romande.
A gueridon by G. Dester with identical marquetry is depicted in: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 261.
Ref.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 258 (biogr. information). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, pp. 76f. (biogr. information).
CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)
Sold for CHF 46 100 (including buyer’s premium)