Lot 1030* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 25. March 2010, 10.00 AM

PAINTED MANTEL CLOCK with plinth,Regence, the dial and movement signed DUMIER A MORGES (active in the 18th century), circa 1720/40. Wood painted black. Rectangular case glazed on 3 sides. Brass chapter ring. Fine brass movement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Bronze mounts and applications. 34x17x82 cm.

Régence, das Zifferblatt und Werk sign. DUMIER A MORGES (tätig im 18. Jh.), um 1720/40.
Holz schwarz gefasst. Rechteckiges, dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Puttoaufsatz auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Messingzifferring mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Feines Messingwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Zu revidieren. 34x17x82 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500

€ 2 340 / 4 210

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)