Lot 3638 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

BONNET, LOUIS MARIN (Paris 1743 - 1793 Saint-Mandé bei Paris).After Francois Boucher. Venus ,and Cupid 1767. Crayon style on blue wove paper. 40.7 x 27.1 cm. Engraved numbering upper right: No. 14. Le Blanc 99. (?). Gold frame. - Splendid impression with margin (ca. 1.7 to 3 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Scattered light water stains in the margins. Even minimal foxing and minimal fading. Verso remains of old mount on outer edges. Overall in very good condition.

Nach Francois Boucher. Venus und Amor, 1767. Crayonmanier auf blauem Bütten. 40,7 x 27,1 cm. Oben rechts gestochen nummeriert: No. 14. Le Blanc 99. (?). Echtgoldrahmung. - Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,7 bis 3 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. In den Rändern vereinzelt leichte Wasserfleckchen. Gleichmässig minim stockfleckig und minim verblasst. Verso an den Aussenrändern Reste alter Montierung. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)