Lot 1037* - A155 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 02. December 2010, 10.00 AM

STOOL "AUX PATTES DE GRIFFON", Baroque, Danish, 18th century. Richly carved walnut with remains of old gilding. Dark blue, buttoned silk cover with polychrome floral embroidery. 48x48x46 cm Provenance: aristocratic collection, Germany.

Barock, Dänemark, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum reich beschnitzt mit Blumen und Blättern sowie mit Resten der alten Vergoldung. Rechteckiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen auf Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Dunkelblauer, kapitonnierter Seidenbezug mit polychromer Blumenstickerei. 48x48x46 cm

Provenienz: Adelsbesitz, Deutschland.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)