Lot 3304 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 17. September 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to FRANCHI, CESARE (IL POLLINO) (Perugia, circa 1560 - 1598 Rome), Saint John the Baptist preaching. Brown pen, grey wash, heightened in white. Squared with black crayon. Old mount. Old inscription in black pen on its verso: Portefeuille Nr. 11. Dessein Nr. 37. 26.8 x 43 cm. Provenance: - Achille Rhyiner collection (1731-1788), Basel, Lugt 2164 and 3004 b

(Perugia, um 1560 - 1598 Rom), zugeschrieben.
Johannes der Täufer beim Predigen.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzem Stift quadriert.
Alte Montierung. Dort verso mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Portefeuille Nr. 11. Dessein Nr. 37.
26,8 x 43 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Achille Rhyiner (1731-1788), Basel, Lugt 2164 und 3004 b

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 040 (including buyer’s premium)