Lot 292 - A154 Asian Art - Saturday, 18. September 2010, 10.00 AM

A PORTRAIT OF A DAOIST ABBOT. China, Guangxu period, the inscription dated 1886, 154x66 cm. Framed. The inscription signed: "Yunxi daoren". Two seals: "Gao Rentong yin" and "yunxi". Gao Rentong (1841-1907) was a famous abbot of Bayunguan in Beijing. He was well connected with the Guangxu court and in this sense also a political figure.

China, Guangxu-Periode, die Aufschrift datiert 1886, 154x66 cm.
Der leicht pockennarbige Mönch sitzt in ein blaues Gewand gehüllt mit einem Fliegenwedel in der Hand auf einem Gartenfels. Um ihn herum spriessen die "Drei Freunde" Prunus, Bambus und Kiefer. Die Aufschrift ist signiert: "Yunxi daoren". Zwei Siegel: "Gao Rentong yin" und "yunxi". Gao Rentong (1841-1907) war der Abt des bekanntesten daoistischen Klosters in Beijing, dem Baiyunguan. Er war auch in der Gesellschaft einflussreich und eng mit dem Kaiserhaus vernetzt. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 25 200 (including buyer’s premium)