Lot 3602 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

CANTON AARGAU .-Jaques-Henri Juillerat, 1801. Vue des Bains et de la Ville de Bade. Sur la Limmat, dans le Canton d'Argovie ....Publiée par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui a Basel. Coloured engraving, 22.6 x 37.8 cm. Wüthrich 118. - Very fine impression with good colours and full margins. The outer edges somewhat waved and with some small tears. The right margin with an old tear, which was backed. The margins slightly finger soiled. The upper outer edge with small stain. Overall good condition. Very rare.

Jaques-Henri Juillerat, 1801. Vue des Bains et de la Ville de Bade. Sur la Limmat, dans le Canton d'Argovie ....Publiée par Chr: de Mechel et se trouve chez lui a Basle. Kolorierte Umrissradierung, 22,6 x 37,8 cm. Wüthrich 118. - Sehr schöner Druck in schönem Kolorit und mit den vollen Rändern. Die Aussenkanten etwas gewellt und teils mit kleineren Läsuren. Am rechten Rand mit althinterlegtem Riss. In den Rändern wenig fingerfleckig, am oberen äusseren Rand mit kleinem Fleck. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)