Lot 3041* - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 03.00 PM

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

(1564 Antwerp 1635) Broad landscape with washerwoman and figures resting near a waterfall. Oil on canvas. 95.5 x 140.5 cm. Provenance:–Robinson & Fisher, London 1925.–Gebrüder Douwes, Amsterdam 1926.–K. Benedict, Berlin 1928.–Peach Amsterdam.–Collection of Dr. A. v. Dongen, Amsterdam.–Private collection, Europe. Exhibited :–Dordrecht, Dordrecht Museum, Nederlandse Landschappen uit de 17e eeuw, 1963, No.83.–Amsterdam, Museum Willet Holthuysen, Schilderijen, tekeniungen en beeldhouwwerken 16e t/m 20e eeuw, uit de verzameling Dr. A.v.Dongen, 25.4–16.6.1968.–Historisches Museum Amsterdam, 't Kan verkeren: G.A. Bredero 1585–1618, 1968, No.15.–'s-Hertogenbosch, Noord Brabants Museum, The Landscape from Bosch to Rubens: Southern Netherlandish Landscapes Art 1500–1675, 17.3.–10.6.2001, No.60.
Weite Landschaft mit Wäscherin und rastende Figuren neben einem Wasserfall.
Öl auf Leinwand.
95,5 x 140,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Robinson & Fisher, London 1925. - Gebrüder Douwes, Amsterdam 1926. - K. Benedict, Berlin 1928. - Peach Amsterdam. - Sammlung Dr. A. v. Dongen, Amsterdam. - Privatbesitz, Europa. Ausstellungen: - Dordrecht, Dordrecht Museum, Nederlandse Landschappen uit de 17e eeuw, 1963, Nr. 83. - Amsterdam, Museum Willet Holthuysen, Schilderijen, tekeniungen en beeldhouwwerken 16e t/m 20e eeuw, uit de verzameling Dr. A.v.Dongen, 25.4 - 16.6.1968. - Historisches Museum Amsterdam, 't Kan verkeren: G.A. Bredero 1585 - 1618, 1968, Nr. 15. - 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord Brabants Museum, The Landscape from Bosch to Rubens: Southern Netherlandish Landscapes Art 1500 - 1675, 17.3. - 10.6.2001, Nr. 60. Literatur: - Ausstellungskatalog Dordrechts Museum 1963, Kat. Nr. 83, Tafel 4. - Ausstellungskatalog Historisches Museum Amsterdam 1968, Nr. 15, Tafel 1. - Ertz, Klaus: Josse de Momper der Jüngere, Freren 1986, S. 523, Kat. Nr. 205 mit Abb. - Ausstellungskatalog Noord Brabanst Museum 2001, Nr. 60, Tafel 154.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 114 000 (including buyer’s premium)