Lot 3462 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 01.30 PM

BLOEMAERT, ABRAHAM (Gorinchem, circa 1565 - 1651 Utrecht) Cain slays Abel, 1592-1595.Verso: sketch of a man's head in profile. Black chalk, black pen and brown wash, heightened in white. Black chalk border. Verso old inscription in brown pen: Abraham Bloemaert ft. 18.9 x 13.8 cm. Provenance: - collection of Margot Biedermann, Zurich - Galerie Kornfeld, Auction June 1985, No. 13 - Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, Auction Nov. 1987, No. 503 - Galerie Konrfeld, Auction June 1994, No. 33 - Private collection, Switzerland Literature: - Jaap Bolten, Abraham Bloemaert c.1565-1651. The drawings, Vol. 1, p. 19. No. 7.

(Gorinchem, um 1565 - 1651 Utrecht)
Kain erschlägt Abel, 1592-1595.Verso: Skizze zu einem Männerkopf im Profil.
Schwarze Kreide, Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Kreide. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Abraham Bloemaert ft.
18,9 x 13,8 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Margot Biedermann, Zürich - Galerie Kornfeld, Auktion Juni 1985, No. 13 - Galerie Fischer, Luzern, Auktion Nov. 1987, No. 503 - Galerie Konrfeld, Auktion Juni 1994, No. 33 - Privatbesitz Schweiz Literatur: - Jaap Bolten, Abraham Bloemaert c.1565-1651. The drawings, Vol. 1, S. 19. No. 7.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)