Lot 3606A - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuterthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen)Hotel Baur au Lac in Zurich. Grey pen and watercolour, heightened in white. 32.5 x 48 cm. Black pen border with grey gouached margin. Gold frame. - Rare, finely executed view. With professionally restored barely visible tear in the upper section of the picture. Overall well conserved.

Das Hotel Baur au Lac in Zürich. Feder in Grau, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. 32,5 x 48 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Seltene, fein ausgearbeitete Zürichvedute. Mit fachmännisch restauriertem, kaum sichtbarem Riss im oberen Bildbereich. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)